Caring for the future of healthcare

Stat Staff Professionals Privacy Policy

Effective Date:  April 16, 2018

This Privacy Policy sets forth our policies concerning the handling of information that we collect from you when you visit the StatStaffPro.com domain (our “Website”).  Please read this policy carefully before submitting information over the internet.  This policy covers only the information that we collect from visitors to our Website. 

When you use our Website, we receive and collect certain information.  This information falls into two categories:  automatically collected information and information that you actively submit.

Automatically Collected Information:  We use “cookies” to automatically collect certain information from all visitors to our Website.  A cookie is a string of data that our system sends to your computer and then uses to identify your computer when you return to our Website.  These cookies generally expire after a period of time, often forty-five (45) days.  If you delete your browsing history, the cookies we place will be deleted.  We receive and collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet; the internet protocol address of the network you are using to access our Website; the date and time you access our Website; and the internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our Website.  This information is publicly available when you view any web page.  We use this information for statistical purposes, to improve site performance, to monitor usage of our Website, to make the Website more useful.  For example, we collect data to determine which pages on the Website are visited most frequently. 

Information You Actively Submit:  If you are a caregiver who has interest in applying for a travel assignment with our company, you may ask to be contacted by a health care recruiter by submitting your name, telephone number, e-mail address and clinical specialty.  If you are an administrator or manager at a hospital interested in learning more about our supplemental staffing or managed service provider (MSP) services, you may ask to be contacted by our client relations team by submitting your name, business telephone number and business e-mail address.  We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have provided it to us voluntarily.  If you do not wish to submit your personal or business contact information over our Website but you wish to learn more about travel assignments with our company or the services we provide, you may contact us by telephone at (518) 871-1611 or by writing us at our corporate headquarters. 

No part of our Website is designed for or directed to Children.  Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not ask for or knowingly collect information from Children.  

How We Use The Information You Actively Submit

Any personal information that you transmit to the Website will be used by Stat Staff Professionals, Inc. only for the purpose for which you have provided it.  Except in the limited circumstances described below, we do not share any personal information that we collect over the Website with third-parties.  We may release personal information collected over our Website to federal and/or New York State regulatory agencies where such information is needed to fulfill a regulatory requirement.  We may also release personal information collected over our website where the release of same is demanded in a court order, subpoena, or where we otherwise believe, in the exercise of good judgment, that such release is reasonably necessary to satisfy a legal obligation or to prevent imminent harm to persons or property.  We never sell personal information.

Linking To Third-Party Websites

When you click on links on our Website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to such third-party websites’ privacy policies.  We are not responsible for these third-party websites.  We encourage you to read the posted privacy policy of any website you visit, whether you are linking from our Website or browsing on your own. 

Changes To Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version on our Website.  The new version will become effective on the date it is posted, which will be listed on the top of the page as the new effective date.  Your continued use of our Website after a new version of our privacy policy has been posted on our Website will signify your acceptance of the changes to such Privacy Policy.